We Speak Dreams

Privacy Policy

Effective since: 07.16.2020

This is the We Speak Dreams’ privacy policy, available through the website www.wespeakdreams.com (“Platform”), through which we explain to you how we process your personal data.

BY CLICKING ON “I AGREE” ON THE WEBPAGE WITH THE APPLICATION FOR OUR MENTORSHIP PROGRAM, FOR THE FLASH MENTORSHIP, OR SIMILAR, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. THE DATA PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS A NECESSARY CONDITION FOR US TO PROVIDE OUR SERVICES. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU WILL NOT BE ABLE TO USE SOME SERVICES PROVIDED BY WE SPEAK DREAMS.

This Policy provides for the processing of personal data, or any other information provided by you when browsing, accessing and/or using the Platform, as applicable (“Data”).

Whenever there is mention of the terms “we” or “ours” we are referring to We Speak Dreams.

Understand below how We Speak Dreams stores, uses and protects your Data.

Index

1. Commitment to the security of your Data
2. Data we collect
3. How we use the Data
4. Activity log
5. Sharing and dissemination of data
6. Data Storage
7. Data retention and deletion
8. Your rights, options and controls
9. Internet security
10. Our legal bases for using the Data
11. Changes to this Policy
12. Contact Us

1. Commitment to the security of your Data

We Speak Dreams protects your Data when you browse, access or use the Platform in order to use the services provided by us (“Services”).

We are committed to the security of your Data throughout the process of browsing the Platform, using our Services and eventual support requests. Therefore, your Data will be kept in the strictest confidentiality and will not be sold, exchanged or disclosed to any third parties, except in the cases expressly established in this Policy.

2. Data we collect

You, by accepting the terms of this Policy, expressly agree to provide only true, current and accurate data and not to misrepresent your identity in any way in accessing and using the Platform and/or the Services. You are solely responsible for the false, excessive or inaccurate information that you provide through the Platform and for the damages, direct or indirect, that this may cause to us or to third parties.

Data is collected when entered or submitted voluntarily by you in accessing and using our Services, which includes, but is not limited to: registration in mentoring programs, navigation, participation in community events and receiving e-mails.

We only receive or otherwise collect the following types of Data related to you: (1) browsing information; and (2) registration information.

1.1 Navigation information. We may collect during your access to the Platform, even if you are not registered or logged in:

• your IP address
• your device’s operating system
• device’s browser
• services accessed
• interactions
• technical data, such as URL information
• cookie data
• the types of devices you are using to access or connect to the Platform
• device attributes
• network connection
• performance of provider, network and device
• geolocation


1.2 Registration information. We may collect personal data during the use or registration of the Platform such as:

• Name
• email
• language
• Linkedin Profile
• Profiling – based on the answers to the following questions:

(i) Tell us about yourself. What are the three most important milestones or experiences of your life so far?

(ii) What are your passions and hobbies? What do you in your free time? Feel free to share any links to your work.

(iii) Are you facing any challenges that you would like to share?

(iv) What is the biggest dream you want to achieve in the next 12 months?

(v) What is the biggest dream you want to achieve in your life?

(vi) What do you look for in a mentor?

(vii) What is the main objective you want to achieve with this mentoring program?

(viii) Give an example of someone you admire personally or professionally and explain why.

(ix) Anything else you would like to share?


We may collect additional information that will vary depending on the form for specific or special mentoring.

3. How we use the Data

We use your Data for the following purposes:

Browsing Data
• To improve the use and experience of our services;
• to anonymously carry out statistics, studies, research and surveys relevant to the activities and behavior in the use of the Services;
• To protect us from rights and obligations related to the use of the Services, including judicial and administrative measures;
• To collaborate and / or comply with a court order or request by administrative authority, sectoral laws or regulations.

Registration Data
• To register and receive our e-mails;
• To participate in the mentoring program;
• To participate in our events;
• To participate in our community.


4. Activity log

We can record the activities performed by you on the Services, creating, when possible and applicable, logs (records of activities performed on the websites, applications and Services) that will contain: the IP address of the device used, access and actions performed in the Services provided made available, date and time of each action performed and information about the device used, such as the version of the operating system, the browser, and geolocation.

We may use certain technologies to monitor the activities carried out on the Platform, such as analytics tools, which can collect information such as how and when you visit the Platform, in addition to mapping other sites that have been visited before, among others.

All technologies used by us will always respect the terms of this Policy and your options regarding the Data processing.

5. Sharing and dissemination of data

Our database is our property and responsibility, and its use, access and sharing, when necessary, will be carried out within the limits and purposes of our business.

Therefore, we may share and disclose your Data in the following ways or for any other purpose disclosed at the time of collection:

Third Party: Mentors
Type of Data: Registration Data
Purpose: Connect the candidates selected for the mentoring program with the mentors most suited to the candidate’s profile.

In addition, the Platform may redirect you to a third party website or application. Once you are redirected to a third party website or application, privacy practices will be governed by the third party’s privacy policy and terms of use. We cannot control or be responsible for the privacy practices and content of third parties. Read the applicable privacy policies carefully to understand how they collect and process data.

6. Data Storage

The Data is stored in a safe and controlled environment, for a minimum period of 6 (six) months, in accordance with the Internet Act, observing the level of available technique.

Data may be stored on our own servers or on a third party hired for this purpose, whether they are located in Brazil or abroad, in accordance with the applicable legislation, and may also be stored by means of cloud computing technology and/or other technologies that arise in the future, always aiming to improve and perfecting our services.

7. Data retention and deletion

For the purposes of auditing and preservation of rights, we may store your Data for a maximum period of 5 (five) years after receiving the information that you wish to cancel your registration with us, which may be extended for a longer period in the cases in which the law or regulatory norm so establish or for the preservation of rights. However, we have the power to permanently exclude it at the earliest convenience.

8. Your rights, options and controls

You have rights and warranties in relation to your Data. We provide mechanisms, detailed below, so that you have clarity and transparency in the exercise of your rights. Whenever necessary, our team will be ready to meet any requests.

Confirm and access your Data: You will be able to request details and/or a copy of your Data about yourself kept by us, through the address meusdados@wespeakdreams.com.

Change or correct your Data: You will be able to change your Data or in case you have any reason to believe or suspect that any Data we have about you is wrong or incomplete, through the address meusdados@wespeakdreams.com.

If you wish, you can annul consent, delete, block, request the anonymization of your Data or the portability of your Data: You can (i) annul your consent, whenever the processing of Data is based on consent, under the terms of the Law No. 13.709, of August 14, 2018; or (ii) request the deletion of your Data or deactivate your account, at any time, in accordance with the law. The annulment of consent will imply the impossibility for You to use the Platform and the Services, as well as the interruption of the use of your Data, except (i) anonymized data; and (ii) the necessary data for us or third parties involved in rendering the Services for any judicial, administrative or arbitration defense, was well as to comply with legal and regulatory obligations. Regarding the exercise of the right to portability of your data, you can make the request through the address meusdados@wespeakdreams.com.

9. Internet security

We strive to protect the Data we keep in our records; however, we cannot guarantee the most complete security. Unauthorized access or use, hardware or software failure and other factors can compromise the security of the Data at any time.

We emphasize that the transmission of Data over the Internet is not completely secure due to several factors, including network and operational factors, and the Platform cannot guarantee the complete security of the data transmitted. Although we do our best to protect your Data, we cannot guarantee the security of the data transmitted to our Platform. Any transmission is the exclusive responsibility of our users, who, by agreeing to this Policy, expressly acknowledge and assume such responsibility.

Once Data is received through the Platform, we are committed to ensuring that such Data is secure. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure of the Data, we have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and administrative procedures to secure and protect the Data collected.

10. Our legal bases for using the Data

To carry out the processing of user Data, we use the following legal bases, as recorded in our registry of personal data processing operations, under the terms of Law No. 13,709/18:

REGISTRATION DATA

Use/ Sharing

Legal Bases

Register to receive e-mails.

• consent

Registration for participations in events and the community.

• performance of a contract

Participation in the mentoring program.

• performance of a contract
• consent (if involves sensitive personal data)

 

BROWSING DATA

Use/ Sharing

Legal Bases

• To improve the use and experience of our services;
• to anonymously carry out statistics, studies, research and surveys relevant to the activities and behavior in the use of the Services;
• To protect us from rights and obligations related to the use of the Services, including judicial and administrative measures;
• To collaborate and / or comply with a court order or request by administrative authority, sectoral laws or regulations.

• legitimate Interest and legal obligation (Law no. 12.965/2014, art. 15)

By clicking on “I AGREE” in the webpage containing the application form to our mentorship program you will provide your consent for the processing of your data in the cases indicated above.

11. Changes to this Policy

We may change the provisions of this Policy at any time and at any discretion. Whenever the Policy is materially changed, these changes will be valid, effective and binding after: (1) being posted on the Platform; (2) be e-mailed to you; and/or (3) be communicated to you in any other way.

Whenever the Policy is changed, these changes will be posted on the Platform’s website and may be sent by e-mail to users. You should check the updated version of this Policy each time you visit the Platform.

In the event that changes to this Policy imply changes in the processing of personal data that depend on your consent (see item 10 above), you will be asked to consent again to the new terms of this Policy.

12. Contact Us

According to the Brazilian Federal Law No. 13.709/2018, we are considered the “Controller” of your Data. If after reading this Policy you still have any questions, or for any reason you need to contact us for matters involving your Data, you can contact us through the email
faleconsco@wespeakdreams.com.